Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement explains what information is collected from this website and outlines how we handle and use that information.

Darwin and Goliath respects your right to privacy. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

COLLECTION AND USE

Personal information refers to any information that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you.  Any personal information which you provide is not made available to any third parties and is used by Darwin and Goliath only in accordance with the purposes for which you provided the information.  We collect personal information on this website only when that information is provided to us via an enquiry form or a newsletter sign up form.

DATA PRIVACY

GDPR COMPLIANCE

Darwin & Goliath works with clients to offer personalised services to customers using our unique algorithms.  We are aware of the importance of your users´ privacy, and the regulations introduced in Europe as part of GDPR.

Darwin and Goliath only collects product information, anonymous session data, IP address and basic anonymous site activity to provide personalised services. Any identifiable elements of the individual pieces of personal information are unreadable to us.  

It is also our policy that only essential and trained personnel are allowed to interact with the database with the interactions monitored and logged for additional layers of security.  In addition to our protections, the majority of Internet Service Providers (ISP’s) provide dynamic IP addresses which can also not be used to personally identify a user (without a court order to subpoena the ISP to reveal the allocation of the address at a particular time) which is another layer of protection.  All of our servers are located within the EU, which is considered as a secure destination.

Any queries or concerns you may have about the processing of personal information on this website should be addressed by email to Darwin & Goliath.

This website is hosted Green - checked by thegreenwebfoundation.org
The website is hosted green and is using green energy / compensation for its service